Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Dewey just wants to wash!

But of course little Mobi has other plans... :)

It was well over 30 degrees that day, but do you think that slowed Mobi down? Nope :D

Play play play!

If there's something little Mobi loves, it's playing!

Yep, he fell of the top of the couch here :D

The wound looks so much better now! Or well, besides the hole in the tip of course :( On the side of his body it's not that visible anymore, it's fully healed and his fur is growing back :)

Near the playtunnel, one of his favorites

Like most cats, Mobi enjoys boxes too! Here he's lying next to one, but he has no problem hopping in or on them :)

Mobi being adorable as always

Mobi and Colin are good friends now, so cute to see them play together! It's clear they're both packed with energy, very nice that they can take it out on each other now :) But while I'm typing this, Colin is climbing a scratchingpole and Mobi wants to follow - which he can't :/ Makes me a bit sad tbh. The little hole in his amputated leg became slightly bigger, I'll call the vet and discuss this, see if surgery straight away isn't the better option here. It worries me, because last time he didn't come out of the anesthetic so well, but he's a couple weeks older now, which I hope will help. And it's a shorter surgery if so. Anyway, here are some more pics to show this cutie :)

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Back to sweety Mobi!

Well, lets start with the bad news... Mobi has a little hole in his amputated leg, the wound opened up there and his bone is right below the skin. The vet had a look, she suspects he needs another surgery to shorten that bone a bit more :( Considering how close it is to the surface and how much he uses that little bit of leg, I think he'll indeed end up getting another surgery, also because else there's a chance that it'll open up again after healing. But for now he'll go on antibiotics, painkillers and cleaning the wound, and he doesn't seem to be in any pain or discomfort luckily! She also said this can happen at times, it doesn't have anything to do with things like Colin and him playing and they can stay together. Earlier this week his little leg was a bit swollen, he's been to the vet then as well, but there wasn't any reason for concern back then and his temperature was fine too, he did get painkillers just to be sure though. A few days later the swelling was gone, but I did notice some more dirt got stuck to it, so in hindsight I think that it started opening a bit then and leaked just a little bit of fluid, making dirt get stuck. At that moment it still looked ok though, and I thought he'd be fine again, he just uses it so much!
The person that's interested in adopting him luckily still is, so he'll still get a visit on Wednesday, but he was ready for adoption then and could've left if there was a click. Now we're looking at 10 days of antibiotics, possibly another surgery, and he can't leave until the vet thinks it's healed enough. Poor thing, as if he hasn't been through enough yet :( On the bright side though, Colin and Mobi are become better friends with each day that passes! More on those 2 in a later post, first some Mobi pics :)

Being a hyper kitten makes you tired as well! :)

Wait... how did you get in there Mobi? Yep, he jumps and climbs great! :)

 Still climbing the bench as well :)

Looked next to me and saw this :O Unfortunately no sharp pics, when he spotted me looking he came up for cuddles :)

Living on the edge, haha! He can sit on the opposite side, or just take another plate, but nope :D

Why settle with 1 mouse when you can have 2? :O